Made from the “King of Nuts”, Almond oil is blessed with natural goodness including Vitamin A, Vitamin E, fatty acids, proteins, potassium, copper, magnesium, phosphorus, and zinc. It is a very mild oil and safe for almost all skin types.
Almond oil has been used since ancient times and is one of the important ayurvedic ingredients to soothe and soften the skin. It can also be applied to treat minor wounds and cuts.
You would see two types of almond oils. One is sweet and the other is bitter. Sweet Almond Oil is generally best suited for skincare and is being used in cosmetic industries for many years.
Using it to massage your head is considered to sharpen your brain. It can also be digested orally and may help to lower the risk of heart disease and cancer.
Let’s discuss the benefits of using Almond Oil for Skin
1. Moisturize the Skin
Almond oil gets absorbed into the skin easily and quickly which makes it a good moisturizer. It can be applied to the face as well as body. The presence of Omega-6 and Omega-9 fatty acids along with stearic acid in this oil makes your skin soft and supple. It locks moisture within the skin and doesn’t let the skin dry.
2. Has Cleansing Properties
Have you imagined using an oil to clean your face? Well, Sweet Almond Oil is an excellent source to keep away the toxins from the skin. It helps in retaining the moisture that blocks the entry of dirty microbes. Try to use almond oil to remove the makeup and you will be surprised how good it is. As it gets absorbed quickly into the skin, it doesn’t make your skin feel greasy.
The presence of oleic acid (omega-9) and Vitamins F, E, A, and B2 in Almond oil helps to reduce fine lines and wrinkles off your skin. This oil can also rejuvenate the scar tissues and heals the skin fast making it look youthful again.
4. Preventing Stretch Marks
Almond Oil is considered one of the most effective oils in controlling stretch marks. It is safe to use this oil during pregnancy too. Many women, who were applying almond oil for pigmented skin during pregnancy, claimed that almond oil showed good results.
5. Good for All Skin Types
Our bodies naturally produce sebum, which is considered an important agent for skin protection. But when your skin produces sebum in much quantity, it makes your skin oily and causes acne. As Almond Oil is a light oil, it gets soaked into the skin easily and locks the moisture and due to its antimicrobial properties, it helps to cleanse your skin of impurities and dirt.
For people with sensitive skin, almond oil contains an anti-inflammatory agent – linoleic acid (OMEGA-6 fatty acid), which prevents conditions like dermatitis and eczema. It can be used to treat rashes and dryness too.
6. Skin Lightening
Oleic acid (OMEGA-9) and Vitamin E present in Almond oil, makes it an excellent choice to improve skin radiance. This oil also contains Palmitoleic acid which enhances the brightness of skin complexion and makes the skin look young.
Almond Oil Benefits for Hair
1. Soften Hair
Almond oil containing a high volume of Vitamin E and also due to the presence of palmitic acid, can fill in the gaps in your hair at the cellular level making your hair soft and smoother in touch. Therefore, it is considered one of the best emollients to treat your hair with.
2. Stimulates Hair Growth
As Almond oil is rich with fatty acids like Omega-6 and Omega-9, and palmitoleic acid, it stimulates the growth of thick, long, and strong hair. Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) helps to retain the moisture at the scalp level and palmitoleic acid promotes the shine in hair.
3. Treats Dandruff
Almond Oil has been used for many years in ayurvedic medicine for treating dry scalps. Dry scalps are the main cause of dandruff flakes to occur. Almond Oil nourishes the dry scalp with important nutrients and helps to get rid of dandruff.
4. Locks moisture in Hair
If you have frizzy hair, you must already know the importance of moisture your hair needs. As we are used to bombarding our hair with chemicals by using the styling products, moisture gets to escape from the scalp and hair strands. Using Almond Oil, moisturize your hair and keeps it moisturized for a long time.
Almond oil is being used for centuries as a part of the ayurvedic culture to treat hair and skin. It is a lightweight oil that quickly gets absorbed into the skin and locks the moisture within for a long time. It has antibacterial, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties which makes it ideal for all skin types. It stimulates blood circulation and helps to make your skin look young. It can also treat acne and prevent stretch marks during pregnancy. For hair, it can stimulate hair growth and helps in getting rid of dandruff, making your hair soft and healthy.
The content of this article might be altered for style and length.
This article isn’t planned to give clinical diagnosis, guidance, treatment, or endorsement.
References are taken from: