Jojoba oil is a thick oil that is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant. These plants can survive harsh desert climates and produce Jojoba nuts with healing properties.
In India, Rajasthan is the main source of the production of Jojoba oil. It is golden in color and has a slight nutty fragrance.
Jojoba oils are used in moisturizers, hair shine enhancers, makeup remover, foot softener, lip balms, and many other body care products.
6 important benefits of Jojoba Oil for Skin
1. It is Moisturizing and Antibacterial
Jojoba oils help to keep your skin moisturized by sealing your skin with a protective barrier. This property of oil can help to prevent bacterial infections, acne, dandruff. I can also kill certain bacteria and fungi that can cause salmonella, an E. Coli infection, and candida.
2. Have Antioxidant properties
Vitamin E present in Jojoba Oil works as an antioxidant for the skin and helps your skin fight oxidative stress caused by pollution and other toxins in air and water.
3. Prevents Acne
The build of Jojoba oil at the molecular level is similar to oil (sebum) that your body naturally produces. This makes Jojoba oil likely build up on the skin and clog your pores and prevents acne caused due to this. It has healing properties and a natural antimicrobial.
4. Helps to Soothe Drying Skin Conditions
Jojoba Oil contains anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Its usage helps to relieve dryness, itching, and conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
5. Minimize the Appearance of Scars
The presence of Vitamin E in Jojoba oil helps with scarring. Its natural wound-healing properties make it a suitable component in minimizing the appearance of scars.
6. Skin Nourishment
Due to the presence of nutrients like Vitamins E and B, and also the presence of antioxidants and minerals like chromium, copper, and zinc, Jojoba oil provides nourishment to the skin and protects it.
5 important Jojoba Oil Benefits for Hair
1. Conditions Hair
The presence of fatty acids in Jojoba Oil along with other vitamins and nutrients makes it a great treatment for dry hair. Applying Jojoba Oil to hair can hydrate your hair and scalp and makes it feel soft.
2. Controls Dandruff
You can use Jojoba oil before shampooing or you can just use it as a leave-in scalp conditioner post shampooing. Jojoba oil contains palmitic and stearic acid which is known for conditioning and protecting the hair. These properties prevent dandruff to format your scalp.
3. Enhance Hair Growth
The fatty acids and other nutrients present in Jojoba oil provide the necessary nutrition to hair. It contains vitamins B and E along with minerals like Zinc. These minerals and vitamins stimulate hair growth while providing antioxidant protection.
4. Repair Damage is done by Hair Treatment
During the treatments which include heat, your hair gets damaged at the molecular level. It causes hair to crack and cause intense dryness. This results in hair damage and split ends. When you apply jojoba oil to your hair, it sits on the outer cellular layer of each strand and helps to fill the cracked hair. This magical oil also has calming properties that condition and soften the strands leaving your hair smooth and silky.
5. Delay Gray Hairs
The deficiency of copper can cause premature Gray hair. Jojoba oil contains copper, along with antioxidants like Vitamins C and E, applying it can slow down the aging process of hair and restore some of the lost copper.
Jojoba Oil can be a great partner to your hair and skin. It is very similar to the natural oils of our skin. It not only moisturizes the skin but also gets absorbed faster than other oils. It is suitable for all skin types. It also works to heal wounds faster, reduce inflammation, helps to keep infections away, and keeps the moisture locked in hair and scalp. It has some anti-aging properties and also can delay the Gray hairs.
The content of this article might be altered for style and length.
This article isn’t planned to give clinical diagnosis, guidance, treatment, or endorsement.
References are taken from: